Running in the Dark by Inger Iversen ~ 3 Stars ~ My Review
Airman by Eoin Colfer ~ 5 Stars ~ My Review
Six Earlier Days by David Levithan ~ 4 Stars
Conor Broekhart was born to fly.
It is the 1890s, and Conor and his family live on the sovereign Saltee Islands, off the Irish coast. Conor spends his days studying the science of flight with his tutor and exploring the castle with the king’s daughter, Princess Isabella. But the boy’s idyllic life changes forever the day he discovers a deadly conspiracy against the king. When Conor intervenes, he is branded a traitor and thrown into jail on the prison island of Little Saltee. There, he has to fight for his life, as he and the other prisoners are forced to mine for diamonds in inhumane conditions.
There is only one way to escape Little Saltee, and that is to fly. So Conor passes the solitary months by scratching drawings of flying machines into the prison walls. The months turn into years, but eventually the day comes when Conor must find the courage to trust his revolutionary designs and take to the skies.
My second favorite book of the month March. I loved it.
A lot of great looking titles there! I love the Veronica Rossi series, and Daughter of Smoke and Bone is one of my favourite ever books.
Destroyed looks pretty cool as well.
Great month! 🙂
I hadn't heard of Airman, but the cover alone makes me want to pick it up! Looks like you had lots of great books this month!
Nicole @ Feed Your Fiction Addiction
Wow, that's an amazing selection of books. I've hear a lot about Davi Levithan, but I've never read anything from him. I've been meaning to read an Abudance of Catherines, because so far, I've loved every John Green's book I've read. I hadn't hear of the Airman, but definitely sounds like something I would read, pretty cool!