Hey everyone! π
I saw this book tag on A Kernel of Nonsense and thought it was perfect to post during spooky season. It’s originally created by Royal Reader.
—
Zombie apocalypse: a book you would save when civilization ends
This is the book of my heart so of course I would save it when civilization ends. Although I’m pretty sure I wouldn’t last long in a zombie apocalypse. π
—
Vampire: a book you would stake through the heart
I actually really enjoyed The Selection when I read it but when I read this second book in the series I absolutely hated it. I loathed the love triangle and pretty much all the characters frustrated me.
—
Haunted house: a book that still haunts you
For a Few Demons More by Kim Harrison
This is book #5 in The Hollows series and it took me a long time to read it after finished #4 because I already knew some things that would be happening. The ending was really sad but so far it’s been my favorite in the series.
—
Psychological thriller: a book with a twist you did not see coming
House of Sky and Breath by Sarah J. Maas
I didn’t particularly love HoSaB but I think we can all agree, at least those of us who have read this book, that it had a really unexpected ending!
—
Creepy doll: a book that seems innocent but isnβt
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
That one spicy romance scene took me aback. It wasn’t that I didn’t like it but I hadn’t seen it coming. And then the book ended up being one of my all time favorite reads!
—
Monster: a book you could barely tackle/defeat
Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
The Outlander books are really long (over 1000 pages each) and Drums of Autumn was the one that almost did me in. I still haven’t found the courage to tackle the next in the series because it was so hard to finish this one.
—
Comedy-horror: a book with mixed genres that worked (or didnβt)
A Coin for the Ferryman by Megan Edwards
This books is the one coming to mind first when I’m thinking about mixed genres. It’s science fiction mixed with some historical fiction mixed with speculative fiction. And it absolutely worked!
—
(cliched) Teen horror: a book you found super cliched/stereotyped
River of Shadows by Karina Halle
This isn’t a teen book or anything but nonetheless it was super cliched and stereotyped for me. I really wanted to love it because the premise sounded like something I normally love but it wasn’t meant to be, I guess.
—
Demonic possession: a book so gripping you needed an exorcist to escape it
Defy the Night by Brigid Kemmerer
This book gripped me so hard that I bought a hardcover copy while I was still on my first time of reading it as audiobook. I loved it that much and this doesn’t happen a lot to me. It’s also my favorite Brigid Kemmerer book so far!
—
Science fiction: a precious book you would permanently sacrifice to aliens for the good of mankind
Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson
I really don’t want to sacrifice a precious book to save mankind but if I really had to I’d pick this one. It’s one of my favorite books ever and I’m always recommending it to everyone!
—
Consider yourself tagged if you see this!
I started the Outlander books years ago and read the first 3 books, but just couldn’t read anymore. They are wonderful books and so well written, but also so very long!
Ohh, this is such a fun tag! Perfect for the upcoming Halloween! Love your answers and I agree with Artemis + the second book in the Selection. The first was pretty good and then the second just took that turn, no. I remember I was just shaking my book and telling America to just PICK a boy. You can’t have both.
Your and I are on the same page, Stephanie, I had that same experience with The Elite . . . Too bad because I really enjoyed The Selection, too π Also, you’ll be pleased to know that you piqued my curiosity with Sorcery of Thorns π And now I’m gonna check a few of the other titles you shared as well, thanks!
Cool tag! You’ve really got me curious about The Love Hypothesis now, lol. And I want to read Kim Harrison’s series at some pointπ
I’ve always loved the Gabaldon titles but just like George RR Martin’s books they’re so long!
Ooh this is a great tag! I love spooky season and you have some great titles here. Artemis Fowl is a perfect choice for saving in the event of a zombie apocalypse!! π
I enjoy the Outlander books but yeah, they can be a struggle to get through!
Sorcery of Thorns is so precious indeed! And the spiciness in The Love Hypothesis took me back too, but now I’m expecting at least one spice scene in all of Ali Hazelwood’s books haha π